Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B D-EGHE, Wednesday 29 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EGHE
MSN: 24-4473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castelsarrasin/Moissac Airfield (LFCX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castelsarrasin/Moissac Airfield (LFCX)
Destination airport:Castelsarrasin/Moissac Airfield (LFCX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a runway circuits session, the pilot forgot to extend the landing gear. The aeroplane slid on the paved runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa24-registered-d-eghe-on-29-06-2022-at-castelsarrasin/

Location