Incident De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth VR-RAX/'40', Tuesday 20 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1942
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:'C' Flt MVAF (Malayasian Volunteer Air Force)
Registration: VR-RAX/'40'
MSN: 7118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kallang, 9 Kallang Airport Way -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kallang, 9 Kallang Airport Way, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7118: On 30.12.35, First flight Hatfield painted as VH-UVD. 1.1.36: British C of A 5295 issued to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney. Shipped to Australia early 1936. Assembled at Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney, NSW by De Havilland Aircraft (Pty) Ltd and on 16.6.36 test flown Mascot after assembly. Forced landing on Randwick Racecourse, Sydney during the test flight, no damage

Registered VH-UVD [C of R 591] 19.6.36 to A S Van Goes, Rose Bay, NSW. Re-registered VH-AAG 13.11.36 to same owner (because of "last two"). 16.12.36: Departed Archerfield in the 3 day Brisbane-Adelaide Air Race, entered and flown by J. Robins, race number 38. Aircraft had been entered as VH-UVD and was still painted as such for the race. Mr. Robins completed the course but was not a prize winner. On 24.1.37: Damaged in forced landing at Bong Bong NSW, while en route to Bermagui

Re-registered 18.6.37 to R T Perry, Narromine, NSW. C of A lapsed 9.6.38 [and not renewed?]. Re-registered 18.6.39 to Air Taxis, Rockhampton, Queensland. 3.9.41. Ferried Archerfield-Mascot (Sydeney, NSW). Overhaul commenced immediately by De Havillands and on 3.9.41 Struck-off Australian Register as sold abroad. On 24.10.41 DCA (Directorate of Civil Aviation) memo: "VH-AAG due to be moved to Sydney wharves for shipment to Malaya".

Arrived at Kuala Lumpur first week of December 1941 and quickly unpacked and assembled. Its civil paint scheme was painted over with camouflage. (VR-RAX possibly allotted). Impressed into "C" Flight, MVAF (Malaysian Volunteer Air Force) as "40" 1.12.41.

Written off when destroyed in air raid at RAF Kallang, Singapore 20.1.42. The hangar in which the aircraft was parked has hit by incendiary bombs, and the aircraft was burnt out (destroyed by fire). Also wrecked in this air attack were an MVAF Avro Cadet, a DH.87 Hornet Moth and a DH.90 Dragonfly

Sources:

1. The Straits Times, 30 January 1942: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/issue/straitstimes19420130-1
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh85/dh85leopardmoth.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-R.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers
7. https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/infopedia/articles/SIP_7_2005-01-25.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kallang_Airport#World_War_II