Incident De Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VR-SAW, Tuesday 10 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Malayan Volunteer Air Force
Registration: VR-SAW
MSN: 6364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airfield P1, Talang Betutu, 10 miles from Palembang, South Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airfield P1, Talang Betutu, 10 miles from Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6364: C of A 5970 issued 7.7.37.(Gipsy Six engines#6707/6708). Registered VR-SAW [C of R 22] 30.8.37 to Wearne Bros Ltd t/a Wearne's Air Service, Kallang, Singapore; named "Governor Fullerton" 4.9.37. Registered [C of R 29] 7.1.38 to Wearnes Air Service Ltd, Singapore.

Impressed into 'B' Flight, MVAF (Malayan Volunteer Air Force) as “19” 1.12.41.

Written off after landing at Airfield P1, near Talang Betutu, 10 miles from Palembang, Sumatra 10.2.42 when starboard wings were sheared off by a Hurricane taxying to take-off in air raid.

At least as early as 1937, Palembang was served by a civil airport at Talang Betutu, operating as a Customs Aerodrome equipped with wireless and direction-finding equipment, and basic ground facilities. For Allies the airport was known as Palembang P1 (or just 'Airfield P1'). The airport was re-built by the Japanese army during the Japanese occupation (15.2.42 to 10.8.44).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wearne%27s_Air_Service
5. https://warfarewest.x10host.com/dutcheastindies/palembang.html
6. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfield/indonesia/palembang/index.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Mahmud_Badaruddin_II_Airport#History

Location