This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 'A' Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force |
| Registration: | VR-SBH |
| MSN: | 451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 451 DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II #178]. Registered as G-EBUK [C of R 1491] 27.9.27 to The Singapore Flying Club. C of A 1290 issued 16.1.28. Named "Humming Bird" 28.4.28 (or possibly "Cherub"). Hit buoy on landing in Singapore Harbour and sank 26.7.29; salvaged and rebuilt. Fitted with Cirrus III engine in 1930. Owner renamed Royal Singapore Flying Club. In 7.32 fitted with Cirrus Hermes II engine (in 1933) and reportedly [in 3.34] converted as a landplane.
Registered VR-SAF 14.7.34 to Royal Singapore Flying Club (reported as “recently converted to seaplane”). Registration cancelled 1.9.34. The old Cirrus Hermes engine of VR-SAF was used in the reconstruction of a new Moth, built up from spares, which was registered VR-SBH 10.38 to Royal Singapore Flying Club (and retained the c/no. 451 of VR-SAF, despite the new registration). Withdrawn from use by 12.39. Rebuilt [as a landplane] in 1939/40 and impressed into 'A' Flight, Malayan Volunteer Air Force 1.12.41
Impressed into Malayan Volunteer Air Force, "A" Flight 1.12.41. The Unit was formed at Kallang 1.12.41 with six Moths [VR-SAF, VR-SAG, VR-SAI, VR-SBH, VR-RAS and VR-RAT]. One was destroyed at Singapore in January 1942 in an air collision with a RAF Brewster Buffalo.
Five survivors ferried to Palembang Airfield, Talang Betutu, South Sumatra 4.2.42. One damaged beyond repair after wing spar hit by bullet near Palemburg. VR-SBH is believed to have been one of the four remaining MVAF DH.60 Moths destroyed in the Japanese attack on Palemburg airfield 14.2.42.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBUK.pdf 5.
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html 6. As G-EBUK:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidWsiXQ== 7. As VR-SBH:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYmgiXQ== 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Palembang#Airborne_attack 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sultan_Mahmud_Badaruddin_II_International_Airport#History Location