| Date: | Monday 4 July 2022 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CT (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Swoop |
| Registration: | C-GXRW |
| MSN: | 39082/5511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
| Destination airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 operated by Swoop was conducting flight WSW264 from Edmonton Intl., AB (CYEG) to Hamilton Intl., ON (CYHM) with 6 crew members and 157 passengers on board. During the take-off roll, the #1 main tire blew. After departure, the landing
gear retracted normally. The flight crew felt a vibration and were subsequently advised by air traffic control that the tower witnessed the #1 tire blow, and debris was found on the runway. The flight crew then completed the QRH procedure, and the aircraft entered a hold for approximately 2 hours north east of the airport to burn off fuel before returning to CYEG. A PAN PAN was declared with air traffic service, and an uneventful landing was performed with airport rescue and fire fighting in attendance. The aircraft taxied to the gate without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gxrw#2c83166c
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location