Accident Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45) 85102, Monday 29 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-4 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 85102
MSN: 7848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hall Summit, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA
Destination airport:Barksdale Field, LA
Narrative:
Two-engine Navy plane crashed and burned in a swamp during thunderstorm. Pilot, co-pilot and third occupant.

Sources:

Brenham Banner-Press 30 May 1950, p1
AAIR