Accident Kolb Firestar II N6136Y, Friday 8 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6136Y
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland-Mountain Airpark (0GE5), Cleveland, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Mountain Airpark (0GE5), GA
Destination airport:Cleveland-Mountain Airpark (0GE5), GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 8, 2022, at 1305 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Kolb Firestar II airplane, N6136Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cleveland, Georgia. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was attempting a soft-field takeoff in his light-sport airplane. A review of surveillance video revealed that, as the airplane began its initial climb, the pitch angle increased, and the airplane entered a steep left bank turn. The airplane turned left about 180° and descended behind trees. The airplane collided with a hangar and terrain before it came to rest in the driveway of a residence. The engine sounded normal from the beginning of the takeoff roll until impact.

Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Review of postaccident medical records, including the autopsy data and toxicology reports, revealed no obvious medical issues that would have contributed to the accident. As such, the reason for the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane on takeoff was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane on takeoff for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA301

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105438
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6136Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: