Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk , Thursday 19 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:33rd Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darwin Harbour, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters while taking off, first attack on Darwin. Pilot bailed out but was too low for parachute to deploy, and was killed.
Pilot: Maj. Floyd J Pell.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/japsbomb/killeddarwin19feb42.htm