Accident Avro 504K G-EBGY, Thursday 12 June 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:W.M. Beardmore & Co. Ltd
Registration: G-EBGY
MSN: R/LE/10390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered (C of R 998) 28 June 1923 as G-EBGY. Written off when crashed on take off from Renfrew Airport, Glasgow, Scotland. Date of crash not confirmed, but registration cancelled 12 June 1924 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBGY.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1924/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-united-kingdom-32/]
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html