This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 33rd Pursuit Sqn USAAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff while responding, first attack on Darwin. Pilot slightly injured, then watched Japanese strafe and destroy his aircraft.
Pilot: Lt. Bert Glover.
Sources:
https://www.ozatwar.com/darwin02.htm 