This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated LB-30A Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | AL521 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Darwin, Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed by Japanese aircraft, first attack on Darwin. Two crew members on board, one killed, one wounded.
Killed: Sgt. H M McTavish.
Wounded: Sgt. L Beck.
Note: aircraft has RAF serial number.
Sources:
1.
https://wwe.ozatwar.com/japsbomb/killeddarwin19feb42.htm 2.
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/lb-30/index.html 