Accident BUAA Bee M4 Unregistered, Wednesday 31 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:c. 12:00
Type:BUAA Bee M4
Owner/operator:Aviation Club of Taihedian Brewery
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fuyang, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground witness recalled that the plane ascended after a failed attempt to land; engine noise abruptly stopped, and the plane was seen slamming into the cement perimeter wall of the airfield. Four people on board, including three adults and one child, were all killed. The aircraft was wrecked.

The following factors contributed directly to the accident that occurred in good visibility: (1) engine failure due to quality issue and overloading; (2) windy conditions unsuitable for flight; (3) pilot's improper response to an emergency because of lack of training. Furthermore, the accident flight was deemed illegal as neither the plane itself nor the Aviation Club had been certified for commercial operation. The accident aircraft was manufactured by BUAA (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, or Beihang University) in the absence of production permission.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/s/180942.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/177136.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/177259.html
http://news.carnoc.com/list/12/12672.html
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2001-02-03/12492.html
http://news.carnoc.com/list/3/3997.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2002-03-05/1313495292.html
http://article.chinalawinfo.com/space/SpaceArticleDetail.aspx?AID=27233&AuthorId=101429&Type=1