ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280195
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2022 |
Time: | 11:43 |
Type: | Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II |
Owner/operator: | NSW Helicopters Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-ZMF |
MSN: | 45285 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near South Maroota, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cattai, NSW |
Destination airport: | Upper MacDonald, NSW |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At about 11:35 the Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-ZMF departed Cattai for a private flight. At about 11:43, the helicopter broke-up in-flight and impacted terrain about 10 km to the north of the departure point.
The sole pilot, chief pilot of NSW Helicopters, died and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.
Contributing factors
- Sun position and pilot workload at the control zone boundary likely resulted in the pilot not identifying a potential airborne collision risk.
- While cruising at about 700 ft AMSL, the aircraft struck a wedgetail eagle just below the left windscreen.
- The pilot was likely startled by the birdstrike resulting in an abrupt control input, which led to the main rotor blades contacting the tail boom and subsequent in-flight break-up.
ex VH-MFF, N96HC
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-07-09/clouds-of-black-smoke-issue-from-helicopter-crash/101223952 https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/emergency-services-respond-to-helicopter-crash-in-sydney-s-north-west-20220709-p5b0db.html https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/helicopter-crashes-in-thick-bushland-near-south-maroota-north-of-sydney/news-story/eed65654e1587ce16715d7ecd300f7e7 https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-10997503/Helicopter-pilot-Carl-Hearps-killed-horror-crash-remote-NSW-bushland-beloved-hero-dad.html https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-034/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81108_1541577577.jpg (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: