Accident Aero Commander 560 N867G, Saturday 2 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 November 1974
Time:10:15
Type:Aero Commander 560
Owner/operator:V.J.Corp.
Registration: N867G
MSN: 228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bicknell, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Junction, COlo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attmptd flt in known icing cond. Aircraft had no airframe-prop ice protection. Rcvry date 11/9/74.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN75AD025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB