Incident Short S.23 Empire flying boat A18-10, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short S.23 Empire flying boat
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A18-10
MSN: S.811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed during Japanese air raid, first attack on Broome. Ex G-ADUT, "Centaurus".

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a18.htm