This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 December 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 8 (C) OTU RAF |
| Registration: | W6455 |
| MSN: | 6340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rosehearty, near RAF Fraserborough, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Frazerburgh |
Narrative:First registered G-AENN [C ofR 7344] 22.9.36 to Blackpool & West Coast Air Services Ltd, but not delivered. C of A 5677 issued 25.11.36. Sold by De Havilland's and registered [C of R 7489] instead on 26.11.36 to Charles W.F. Wood (an Olley Air Service pilot); officially based in Dar-es-Salaam in Tanganikya (now Tanzania) but probably operated in Spain during the Civil War there.
If so, Wood probably returned with the Rapide to the UK by 30.6.37. Re-registered [C of R 8262] 13.12.37 to Olley Air Service Ltd, Croydon. Briefly appeared in the 1939 feature film "Q Planes", in scenes that were filmed at Brooklands on 20/21/22.9.38. Registration cancelled 23.1.40 as "sold".
To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 23.1.40 and impressed into RAF service as W6455 on 1.3.40. To RAF Skeabrae 27.5.42. To 8(C) OTU Dyce later in 1942.
Written off when force landed with engine failure at Rosehearty, near RAF Fraserburgh, Scotland, whilst on a training sortie from RAF Dyce, Aberdeen on 13.12.42. To DH Witney for repairs but not repaired, and instead struck off charge 18.1.43.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AENN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-rosehearty 5.
https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/G-AENN?file=Q_Planes_Dragon_Rapide_G-AENN.jpg 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=79 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html 8.
http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=File:CommentsqplanesaircraftF.jpg 