Incident Airbus A330-223 HL8228, Sunday 10 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL8228
MSN: 1203
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 225
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Baku -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE9956, an Airbus A330-223, suffered engine vibration issues while en route from Istanbul to Seoul.
The flight diverted to Baku, Azerbaijan, where it landed safely at 18:23 UTC.

Sources:

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20220710000900320?input=tw