Gear-up landing Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 TU-TSK, Saturday 9 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Côte d'Ivoire
Registration: TU-TSK
MSN: 4474
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Korhogo Airport (HGO/DIKO)
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Côte d'Ivoire flight 45, DHC-8-402Q, suffered a nose gear issue on landing at Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP).
The airline reported that the aircraft had suffered a nose landing gear malfunction, forcing a landing with the nose gear retracted.

Sources:

https://www.afropages.fr/rti-info/un-avion-de-la-compagnie-air-cote-d-ivoire-evite-un-crash-a-abidjan-l-aeroport-felix-houphouet-boigny-momentanement-ferme
https://www.dakaractu.com/Urgent-Aeroport-Felix-H-BOIGNY-Un-avion-d-Air-Cote-d-Ivoire-rate-son-atterrissage-les-vols-deroutes-sur-Accra_a221302.html

Location

Media: