This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers Ju-87 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./StG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2045 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 18 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fürstenwalde -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with Ju 52 WNr. 6660 of Sanitätsflugbereitschaft 3 Smolensk. The pilot died in the crash as well as 18 occupants of the Ju 52.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=44036 