Accident North American F-100D-20-NA Supersabre 55-3582, Monday 1 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D-20-NA Supersabre
Owner/operator:USAF "Thunderbirds"
Registration: 55-3582
MSN: 223-264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi W of Chanute, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Thunderbirds jets collided during flight refuel ops. Maj R.E. Haney and Capt Mike M. Miller ejected safely. One of them ejected manually for ejection seat malfunction

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 2 May 1967, p3A
Baugher