Accident McDonnell RF-101 , Tuesday 27 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1967
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Skidded off the rain-slick runway and cracked up. Maj William Evans, Jr escaped unhurt.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 28 June 1967, p3B