This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 11 (P) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | P6800 |
| MSN: | 2555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Manor House, Worlds End, Pen Draw'r Byd, Denbighshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wrexham, Wrexham (EGCE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II P6800: written off (destroyed) 30 January 1944 when crashed at Worlds End, Pen Draw'r Byd, Denbighshire,at approximate co ordinates 53°1′19″N 3°8′43″W. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed.
The Oxford took off from RAF Wrexham at 12:40 hrs. Its pilot was authorised to carry out solo flying practice which included steep turns, single-engined flying and local map reading. The weather was satisfactory and does not appear to be a factor in the accident.
At about 14:00 hours LT, the Oxford was seen flying up a narrow valley known as World's End, at a height of about 400 feet above the ground. It was then seen to lose height and its starboard wingtip struck trees, causing the plane to crash on a hillside. The aircraft was destroyed in the crash and its pilot was killed. Weather conditions were considered as good at the time of the accident.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.427580) Kenneth Albert WILSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
R.I.P.
EXTRACT from Court of Inquiry into accident in Oxford II P.6800 which occurred on 30.1.44 and which crew F/Sgt. WILSON, K. A. Aus.427580 was a member.
"(a) F/Sgt. Wilson, K. A. was a pilot of the R.A.A.F. His records show that he was average pilot and was considered confident and capable.
He was duly authorised on the 30.1.44 to carry out solo in aircraft Oxford II. P.6800 circuits and landings, steep turns, single engine flying and local map reading. he took off from WREXHAM airfield at 12.40 hours. The weather was satisfactory.
At approximately 14.00 hours he was seen by 5th witness at Pas-Eglwyseg flying in a Northerly direction towards World's End following the valley, flying at approximately 400 feet above the bottom of the valley and well below the level of the surrounding hills. The 6th witness saw the aircraft flying up the valley North and turn east following the valley. This witness states the aircraft began losing height when it turned East. At approximately 14.00 hours the aircraft was seen by the 7th witness over Manor House. It was very low and he heard it crash...
In my opinion there is no doubt that the pilot was carrying out unauthorised low flying.
(b). The accident, in my opinion, was caused by the starboard wing striking three trees causing the aircraft to crash into a hillside whilst the pilot was carrying out unauthorised low flying."
Sources:
1. RAF Casualties-1944
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-1-killed-2/]
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wrexham 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9971-Crashes-Ruabon-Moutain-North-Wales 5.
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1082719&S=1 6.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10317719 7.
https://oldsite.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/R1714417/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World%27s_End,_Denbighshire Location