This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CC-PIT |
| MSN: | 22-3245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Peldehue Airfield (SCPD) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer was parked at Peldehue Airfield (SCPD), because of strong winds and it was not tied down it nosed over, sustaining some damage on the back of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/LatamAviationHistory/photos/g.1161061380574123/5184170741702291 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/44436_1631062552.jpg (photo)