Emergency parachute use Incident Aeroprakt A-22 ? 54AXD, Saturday 9 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 54AXD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rohars, Boué, Loire river -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A two-seater ultralight was forced to make an emergency landing under an airframe parachute.

The pilot would have been caught in violent turbulences above the Loire river. He would have broken the controls of the aircraft, which would have forced him to trigger the emergency parachute.
The ultralight was again battered on the ground by the wind which rushed into the parachute on the ground and pushed it into a fence where it folded in two.

The pilot (59) was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/en-loire-atlantique-le-pilote-a-du-declencher-le-parachute-de-son-ulm-629e7de4-0062-11ed-9418-4a0fb4e43f94

Media: