Accident North American T-39D Sabreliner 150977, Thursday 13 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-39D Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150977
MSN: 285-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Okefenokee Swamp, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Glynco, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp during a training flight. Pilot, navigator and three student pilots.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 17 July 1967, p7B
Scramble