This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GJFZ |
| MSN: | 15488 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bombardier CRJ-900LR was struck by a service vehicle while parked at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), in prepation of flight AC8695 to Toronto, Canada.
Th aircraft resumed service on 10 July 2022.
Sources:
https://toronto.citynews.ca/2022/07/08/toronto-flight-vehicle-aircraft/?fs=e&s=cl Location