Accident Douglas A-4 Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280273

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1967
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed only 300 feet from Interstate 4 in a driving rainstorm. Marine pilot (MCAS Beaufort, SC) killed.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 14 eptember 1967, p3B