| Date: | Friday 28 May 2004 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | International Committee of the Red Cross |
| Registration: | ZU-DEJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miluo County-Level City, Yueyang, Hunan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aquilla trike crashed into river in thunderstorm on a diversion approach to Wuhan, Hubei Province, China, killing the South African pilot.
The accident aircraft was on a charitable circumnavigation flight with a planned leg between Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region and Changsha, Hunan Province in China. It reportedly belonged to the International Committee of the Red Cross. The Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC) investigated the accident and concluded that the primary cause thereof was VFR flight into IMC.
Sources:
Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (7) 2001~2005. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-05-29/15592662584s.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/o/2004-05-29/08342658726s.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-05-29/01472656749s.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-05-29/04452657123s.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-05-30/17392668649s.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-05-31/07353371974.shtml https://www.news24.com/news24/sa-pilots-body-in-chinese-lake-20040528 http://www.dirco.gov.za/docs/2004/chin0528.htm 