Accident Lockheed T-33A 707, Tuesday 26 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG)
Registration: 707
MSN: 580-6441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Guatemalan Pacific coast after reported engine exploded. Adviser for Guatemalan Air Force, USAF Maj Bernard Lancelot Westfall (36) killed.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 27 September 1967, p16
Scramble