Accident Northrop T-38A (2x) , Thursday 16 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Craig AFB, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Craig AFB, AL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-38 jets collided. All crew of four (instructors/students) bailed out safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 February 1967, p3