Accident Martin P5M Marlin , Friday 6 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1967
Time:
Type:Martin P5M Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila Bay -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the entrace of Manila Bay. Pieces found near the island of Corregidor.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 January 1967, p1