Mid-air collision Accident helicopter/plane , Tuesday 24 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1967
Time:
Type:helicopter/plane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cambodian frontier -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter and an artillery spotter plane collided over US Special Forces airstrip. One helicopter crew and observer in spotter plane survived.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 January 1967, p1