Accident Percival Proctor Mk III G-AGWB, Saturday 5 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 1967
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:Mrs. Eleanor Dawn Turvey
Registration: G-AGWB
MSN: H.504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moulton, near Richmond, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, Co. Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.III: Ex-RAF LZ734. First civil registered as G-AGWB on 13 March 1946 to the Secretary of State, Air Ministry for use of the Air Attache to Switzerland (aircraft based as Berne, Switzerland). Registration G-AGWB cancelled 12 November 1951, and reverted to military marks as LZ734.

Struck off charge and sold 21 February 1957; reverted to former civil markings as G-AGWB. Sold on to new owners 5 August 1960. Sold on the for the third time 25 June 1963 to Mrs. Eleanor Dawn Turvey, Whitby, North Yorkshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 August 1967 when crashed at Moulton, near Richmond, North Yorkshire: Caught fire in flight during 1967 National Air Race (Race Number '58'), landed safely but burnt out and destroyed by fire. No fatalities or injuries reported.

The reported crash location of Moulton is a small village and civil parish in the Richmondshire district of North Yorkshire, England. It lies in a secluded valley between the villages of Scorton and Middleton Tyas.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGWB-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGWB-2.pdf
4. Photo of G-AGWB on 31/7/1965: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/114306/G-AGWB
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AGWB?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc
6. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/24745
7. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Percival-P-34A-Proctor-3/2127675/L
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moulton,_North_Yorkshire