Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PT-OCR, Monday 11 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: PT-OCR
MSN: TH-1122
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paiaguás, Pantanal, Southern, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Police officers of DRACCO (Department of Repression of Corruption and Organized Crime) seized a Beechcraft Baron 58 aircraft (reg. PT-OCR, C/N: TH-1122) in a forested area in the Paiaguás region of the Pantanal, Southern Mato Grosso after it was possibly forced down by the Brazilian Air Force (FAB). Delegate holder of Dracco, Ana Cláudia Medina, reported that the action occurred last week, under Operation Horus, but was only just reported on publicly. The aircraft has been wanted since early 2020 due to suspicion of being used in drug trafficking operations but was not located until now.

PT-OCR, ex N6744J, was official canx. by RAB

Sources:

https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/aviao-utilizado-no-transporte-de-drogas-e-achado-em-mata-do-pantanal-de-ms
https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2022/07/11/queda-de-aviao-revela-base-do-trafico-em-ms-pista-de-pouso-equipamento-de-reabastecimento-e-deposito-para-as-drogas.ghtml
https://oestadoonline.com.br/destaque/utilizada-para-transportar-drogas-aeronave-e-encontrada-em-mata-no-pantanal-do-ms/
https://folhacg.com.br/policia/aviao-utilizado-no-transporte-de-drogas-e-achado-em-mata-do-pantanal/
https://correiodoestado.com.br/policia/aviao-usado-no-trafico-de-cocaina-e-apreendido-pela-policia/402365
https://www.capitalnews.com.br/policia/aviao-usado-para-traficar-drogas-e-encontrado-escondido-no-pantanal/373482
https://primeirapagina.com.br/seguranca/aviao-usado-por-traficantes-e-apreendido-no-pantanal-apos-acidente/
https://tempoms.com.br/noticias/dracco-apreende-no-pantanal-aviao-utilizado-no-trafico-de-drogas-e-armas/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTOCR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/86114_1542148663.jpg (photo)