ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280308
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-2022 |
Time: | c. 16:00 |
Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Wenningfeld eV |
Registration: | D-7558 |
MSN: | 13578 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Fluorn-Winzeln Airfield -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Fluorn-Winzeln Airfield |
Destination airport: | Fluorn-Winzeln Airfield |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASK 13 sustained a hard landing at Fluorn-Winzeln Airfield, as it was struck by a gust of wind.
The instructor was seriously injured and the trainee pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/segelflieger-bei-landung-flourn-winzeln-verletzt-100.html https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.flugplatz-in-winzeln-zwei-segelflieger-bei-harter-landung-verletzt.48ae0164-ed0a-476f-8867-4e71a72a283f.html https://segelfluggruppe-wenningfeld-de.jimdo.com/verein/flugzeugpark-1/vereinsflugzeuge/