Incident Beechcraft U-8 Seminole , Wednesday 5 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1966
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft U-8 Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tampa Bay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Narrative:
Crash-landed in three feet of water in Tampa Bay due to port engine failure. Occupants rescued by USCG helicopter. Aircraft salvaged by Army helicopter and flown to McDill.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 6 January 1966, p6B (photo)