Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N50678, Sunday 10 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50678
MSN: 1194-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, she had a small bounce before setting all three wheels on the ground. She was unable to apply enough rudder control to stop the airplane from entering an uncontrolled ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and bounced landing which resulted in loss of directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA244

Location