This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LeO H.13 |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA) |
| Registration: | F-AFDK |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Oran, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Alicante, Spain |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced to ditch half way due to engine failure. Fire broke out and airplane exploded. Pilot Jean Mingat and radio-operator Pierre Ducaud, unhurt, after successfully detaching the trunk containing the mail, clings to floating debris and wait for eight hours before being rescued by French vessel "Aviateur-Rodier".
Sources:
http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p44