| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 10:50 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-SFLY |
| MSN: | 40.362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oaksey Park Airfield, Park Farm, Oaksey, Malmesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Malmesbury-Oaksey Park Airport (EGTW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Diamond DA40 Diamond Star (G-SFLY) sustained apparent substantial damage subsequent to impact with a hangar during landing at Oaksey Park Airfield (EGTW), Park Farm, Oaksey, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, England.
The plane collided front-on with a single-storey hangar – sparking an urgent response from 999 crews in the county. Three fire crews, from Westlea (Swindon), Chippenham and Cirencester in Gloucestershire. It’s thought police and the ambulance service were also in attendance.
The plane’s occupant/s are not believed to have suffered any serious injuries. The aircraft appear destroyed following the collision – with the empennage (tail) ripped off and the powerplant (front end) severely damaged. Fire crews remained on the scene until 1.40 pm, before being stood down. Oasksey Park Airfield was closed for some 24 hours until the incident was dealt with.
The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:
"Just after touch down, the aircraft bounced, so the pilot attempted to initiate a go-around and applied full power. The aircraft rapidly veered right towards a line of trees. The pilot was unable to react in time before the aircraft collided with the trees, and eventually came to a stop as it struck a nearby hangar. The aircraft was severely damaged.
G-SFLY was cancelled by CAA at 31 August 2022 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From use")
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022 2.
https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/plane-destroyed-crash-wiltshire-airfield/ 3.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=121659 4.
https://www.oakseyparkairfield.co.uk/ 5.
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0180/1271246-large.jpg (photo)
Media: