This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 1922 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Caudron C-74 |
| Owner/operator: | Avions Caudron |
| Registration: | F-ESAB |
| MSN: | C-74/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aulnay-sous-Bois, Seine-Saint-Denis 93 -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | LeBourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | LeBourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crew was taking part to the "Grand-Prix des Avions de Transport", a competition for transport aircraft, a speed race on a 1,200 km on a loop circuit around the French capital which took place from 10 to 15 November 1922.
The weather was unfavorable, the race scheduled for Saturday, 11 November was finally held Tuesday, 14 November 1922. During the fifth lap, the Caudron C.74 was the victim of the rupture of a propeller blade that cut the tail while it flew over the hamlet of Aulnay-sous-Bois at about 100 meters altitude. The aircraft rolled over and crashed between Aulnay-sous-Bois and Villepinte, 8 kilometers from Le Bourget. Alphonse Poirée and his mechanics Emile Bobillier and M. Courcy were killed.
Sources:
http://www.air-journal.fr/2012-11-14-le-14-novembre-1922-dans-le-ciel-alphonse-poire-se-tue-en-avion-avec-deux-mecaniciens-558142.html Le Petit Parisien 15 November 1922, p1
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k605203b Images: