Accident Cessna U206G Stationair C-GUZN, Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GUZN
MSN: U20603903
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sakami River, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sakami River, QC
Destination airport:Guyer Lake. QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GUZN, a private float-equipped Cessna U206G, was on a visual flight rules flight from Sakami River, QC to Guyer Lake. QC with only the pilot on board. After disembarking a passenger at a hunting camp located on the Sakami River, the aircraft began its take-off on the Sakami River. During the take-off run, the aircraft hit a sand bank and rolled over inverted in the water near the shore. The pilot was slightly injured. The passenger went to assist the pilot and they activated the emergency locator transmitter (ELT), alerting the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) in Trenton, ON, who dispatched a team to rescue them and transport them to the airport in Val D'Or, QC where they were taken care of.

Sources:

TSB