This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1923 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 |
| Type: | Blériot 115 |
| Owner/operator: | Blériot |
| Registration: | F-ESBB |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Daméraucourt, Oise -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Le Touquet, France (LFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Toussous Le Noble, France (LFPN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After taking part to an airshow in Le Touquet to introduce this new four engine aircraft, the crew was returning to their base in Toussus-le-Noble. While cruising at an altitude of 600 meters over Daméraucourt, some 4 km north of Grandvilliers, aircraft went out of control and crashed in the forest of Vieuville. Control was lost in flight due to the lock of the rudder control cable. While the mechanic Gaston Boulet survived injured. the Blériot chief test pilot Jean Casale (29) died. Aircraft was named 'Le Mammouth' and the first prototype.
Sources:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean_Casale 