Incident Robin DR.400/180 Regent G-ZIGI, Tuesday 12 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2022
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Bassin d'Arcachon
Registration: G-ZIGI
MSN: 2107
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Niort, Deux-Sèvres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Touquet-Côte d'Opale Airfield (LTQ/LFAT
Destination airport:Arcachon/La Teste-de-Buch Airfield (XAC/LFCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Robin DR.400/180 Regent performed an emergency landing in a wheat field near Niort, Deux-Sèvres.
Both occupants remained unhurt and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/deux-sevres/niort/niort-victime-d-une-avarie-moteur-un-petit-avion-atterit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-de-ble-2580872.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GZIGI/history/20220712/1430Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-zigi#2c9d46de

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/47553_1617564038.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: