Incident Boeing 757-236 (SF) N949FD, Wednesday 8 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2022
Time:04:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236 (SF)
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N949FD
MSN: 25060/364
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls Royce RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FedEx flight 1170, a Boeing 757-200, N949FD, landed on the wrong the runway at Tulsa International Airport (TUL), Oklahoma. The captain and first officer were not injured, and the aircraft was not damaged. The flight was cleared for a visual approach and landing on runway 18L, however the airplane landed on runway 18R.

According to the flight crew, the incident flight was the final leg on the 3rd night of a 5-night trip and had a scheduled departure time of 0330 CDT. The captain was pilot flying, and the first officer (FO) was pilot monitoring.

ADS-B data indicated that the incident airplane took off from AFW about 0332 CDT. The flight crew reported that the departure, takeoff and climb phases of the flight were normal. They climbed to FL310, briefed their expected approach to runway 18L and began their descent. They obtained and reviewed automatic terminal information service (ATIS) information and set frequencies for the ILS runway 18L. The weather was instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) during the descent until they passed 10,000 ft. At the point they broke out of the clouds, they were on a 360-degree downwind vector and the FO had the airport beacon in sight. The controller then cleared the flight for the visual approach and landing on runway 18L. The FO correctly read back visual approach and landing clearance to runway 18L. The captain asked the FO to set an extended centerline on the flight management system (FMS). About 0413 CDT, the airplane landed on runway 18R, exited at taxiway L5 at the end of the runway, and notified the tower controller they had landed on the wrong runway.

All frequencies were combined in the TUL air traffic control tower at the time of the event. The controller reported clearing the aircraft for approach and landing in one call and did not become aware of the wrong runway landing until the crew reported it. The facility reported that traffic volume was light at the time of the incident. The control tower was located in between runway 18L and 18R which were approximately a mile apart.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The flight crew’s misidentification of the intended landing runway. Contributing to the incident were (1) the flight crew’s failure to perceive and correctly interpret visual and auditory indicators – including electronic guidance – that they were approaching the incorrect runway which was likely the result of a degradation in cognitive function brought on by working within their window of circadian low, increased workload, and fatigue, and (2) the air traffic controller’s failure to monitor the arriving flight after issuing a landing clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA22LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 1992 G-BPEE Caledonian Airways 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) sub
28 July 1998 G-BPEE British Airways 0 Over the Isle of Man min

Location