Other Airship , Friday 4 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 1991
Time:17:58
Type:Airship
Owner/operator:Hangzhou Airship Co.
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Lin'an District, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydrogen explosion. Resulted in heavy loss of property and injured over a hundred people on the ground.

Sources:

Gu, Fumin. Hydrogen airship explosion accident occurred in Lin'an, Zhejiang. Low Temperature and Specialty Gases, 1991(1): 34. (in Chinese)
https://www.hzarchives.gov.cn/info/3992.jspx