Incident Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon N661M, Wednesday 13 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2022
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon
Owner/operator:Clearflite LLC
Registration: N661M
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a takeoff on Rwy 29 then attempted to abort the takeoff, and the aircraft landed hard and incurred a prop strike at Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO), Akron, Colorado.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=661M

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2fd27cd6a89f669076ad1cf14d7a9e420267307f (photo)

Location