This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 November 1966 |
| Time: | 10:36 |
| Type: | Cessna O-1E Bird Dog |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eglin AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with an A-1E Skyraider over ordnance range 77 and crashed. Lt James O. Barbre, Jr (24) killed. The Skyraider was slightly damaged and landed back to Eglin 14 minutes later.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 26 November 1966, p2B