ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280378
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 14 July 2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
Owner/operator: | USAF |
Registration: | 17-4341 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Câmpia Turzii Air Base (LRCT) -
Romania
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Câmpia Turzii Air Base (LRCT) |
Destination airport: | Câmpia Turzii Air Base (LRCT) |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An MQ-9 Reaper drone crashed while approaching Câmpia Turzii Air Base.
The aircraft was assigned to the 432d Wing at Creech Air Force Base, Nevada, and was briefly flown by a Mission Control Element (MCE) from the 50th Attack Squadron at Shaw AFB, South Carolina. At the time of the mishap, a Launch and Recovery Element (LRE) assigned to the 489th Attack Squadron at Creech AFB was flying the MQ-9A.
The aircraft, shortly after handover to the MCE, experienced malfunctions with control systems. After conducting the appropriate checklists, conditions determined the need to land as soon as possible. The MCE elected to return to base and hand the aircraft back to the LRE.
Upon regaining control of the MQ-9A, the LRE crew, comprised of a pilot and sensor operator, incorrectly analyzed the emergency procedure as “stuck [engine] torque.” The pilot determined the only way to successfully recover the aircraft would be an engine-out landing.
When the MQ-9A arrived overhead at the designated airfield, the pilot cut off fuel to the engine and feathered the propeller, effectively shutting down the engine. Due to the prior malfunctions, the indication on the cockpit display suggested the engine was still operating. Assuming the engine was still operational, the crew attempted an unsuccessful go-around. The aircraft experienced controlled flight into terrain southeast of the intended airfield and was destroyed on impact.
The investigation board determined the cause of the mishap was pilot error based on channelized attention and basic airmanship. The LRE crew relied on erroneous indications from the malfunctions and incorrectly diagnosed the emergency procedures required. After cutting fuel to the engine, the aircraft no longer had the thrust required for a “go around” maneuver. This ultimately resulted in a failed attempt to recover the aircraft and the subsequent controlled flight into terrain.
The mishap resulted in no injuries and no fatalities. The mishap resulted in minimal damage to civilian property. The aircraft, valued at approximately $14.6 million, was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/amerikan-insansiz-araci-romanyada-dustu/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 12 months |
Download report: | Final report |