Incident Lockheed KC-130H Hercules FAU 595, Thursday 7 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: FAU 595
MSN: 4648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Artigas Airport (ATI/SUAG) -   Uruguay
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SUMU
Destination airport:Artigas Airport (ATI/SUAG)
Narrative:
A Lockheed KC-130H of the Uruguayan Air Force excursed the runway about to take off from Paysandú/Artigas airport, getting trapped in the mud. The aircraft was retired with minimal damaged later.

Sources:

https://www.m24.com.uy/uno-de-los-hercules-comprados-por-el-gobierno-en-2020-se-empantano-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-de-artigas
https://twitter.com/Gilbenn2/status/1546507994455855110
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1545223565397708801

Location

Media:

Video of the incident: