Accident Heinkel HD-21 D722, Sunday 1 August 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1926
Time:
Type:Heinkel HD-21
Owner/operator:
Registration: D722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heidenheim an der Brenz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Heinkel HD-21 was approaching a makeshift airfield for a fly-in event when a downburst caused it to hit a fence shortly before landing and flipped. The pilot survived the accident while 5 spectators were killed and 7 more injured.

Sources:

https://www.bt-soft.de/chronik/chro1926.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heidenheim_an_der_Brenz

Media: